Texas Young Farmers
  Sign-In  Register
          
2016 Scholarship Winners

Michaela noelle cheyne

 

Michaela Noelle Cheyne, the daughter of Robert Cheyne and Kelleen Stine-Cheyne of the A & M Consolidated.  Her advisor is John Templeton.  Michaela plans Texas A & M University and majoring in Agricultural Economics.  With this degree she is planning on working in the area of Agricultural Event Management such as livestock shows, rodeos and etc.  Her SAEP was primarily in the field of Agricultural Mechanics including such projects as a Pentagonal fire pit; 18’ Utility Trailer, this trailer received 3 blue ribbons at three different shows; 16’ bumper pulled livestock trailer.  This trailer was built for a Vet School Professor.  It won 3 blue ribbons, first in class and one Grand Champion at AG Mechanics show. Michaela, participated in many LDE and CTE to include Chapter Conducting, Quiz, and Radio Broadcasting, Tractor Mechanics team, wildlife.  She has received the Lone Star Farmer degree and was the Chapter Treasurer and served as delegate to State Convention.  She has spent many hours working with the Consolidated Young Farmer Chapter to include petting zoo, annual auction dinner.  Her parents are also very active in the Young Farmer Chapter activities. 






Raeanne michelle coward



RaeAnne is the daughter of Luanne and Billy Coward.  She is a member of the Buna FFA Chapter and her advisors are John Vandevender, Liz Green and Dusti Darby.  RaeAnne career plans are to attend Sam Houston State University and major in agriculture education specializing in animal science.  Her SAEP included Boer goats for a couple of years.  The next year she participated in the county calf scramble where she caught a calf and purchased a heifer that she said she fell in love with and the next year she had the opportunity to participate in the Houston Calf Scramble where she stated again she was lucky enough to catch another calf.  Her enthusiasm raising and showing beef heifers has become a passion to where she is planning on expanding and having her own herd.  RaeAnne has served as several chapter officers to include chapter President and District 2nd Vice President.  Has earned the Lone Star Farmer Degree plus participated in contest such as livestock judging, Ag Issues, Senior Quiz and horse judging.  RaeAnne and her parents have been very active in the Buna Young Farmer Activities assisting with fund raisers and her parents have served as officers of the local chapter.






Katherine Elizabeth Jones (Katie)



Katherine Elizabeth Jones (Katie), the daughter of Mike and Debbie Jones of Chico.  Her Advisors are Shane Hedrick & Tyler Raley.  Her career plans are to attend Weather College her freshman year and then transfer to a University and pursue a career in Animal Science wanting to major in Animal Physical Therapist/Behaviorist.  Her SAEP includes Santa Gertrudis cattle, market swine and commercial steers.  She has participated in judging events to include livestock and poultry. Many leadership activities to include serving as Treasurer and Sentinel of her local chapter and also as a Area V District officer.  Katie has exhibited Santa Gertrudis heifers in Houston and Fort Worth.  Katie has also been active assisting her young farmer chapter with the buckle show, working with the elementary students to interest them in agriculture and selling raffle tickets for the chili supper.







Jhett L. Jackson




Jhett is the son of Jerry and Tracie Jackson of the Quitman FFA Chapter where his advisors are Brant Lee and Kyndal Dixon.  Jhett plans to attend Tarleton State University and major in Agribusiness where he will work in agricultural sales and or management.  His SAEP includes poultry where he exhibited the Grand Champion Broilers in the Wood County Fair. He has also developed his own horse tact business, Jhett Tack where he sells all types of items from breast collars to halters.  This business was started his freshman and it has been pretty successful for Jhett.  He gives credit to his FFA speaking contest and other FFA events giving him the opportunity to get in front of groups and speak that has enhanced his ability to sell and promote his business.  He has served as Chapter President, District Vice President plus vice president of his local chapter two years.  Jhett holds the Lone Star Farmer Degree and has participated in job interview, wildlife, Chapter Conducting, public relations and the AG Mech show at HLSR. Jhett has been active in his Young Farmer Chapter assisting with the fund raising activities that includes an annual Hog Hunt Jackpot and working with the Wood County Livestock Show.  









Addison Stuver

Addison is the daughter of Kip and Heather Stuver of the Teague FFA Chapter where her advisors are Amanda Smith, Thomas Cannon and Ed Strange.  Addison’s plans are to attending Texas A&M and attaining a degree in Veterinary Medicine.  Her SAEP has included pigs, goats and ended showing Brangus cattle where she hopes to get a herd of Brangus cattle started.  Addison has been very active in her chapter serving vice president and secretary.  She has earned the Lone Star Farmer Degree and exhibited the Grand Champion Market Goat in Freestone County Fair and won showmanship.  Addison has participated in many CDE and LDE activities such as Chapter Conduction, Quiz, Ag Issues and Forums and Nursery and Landscape.  The Teague Young Farmer Chapter has a Lamb and Goat Jackpot show each year and she has been very active in this event.  Her parents have been active and she hopes that she will be able to get in a Young Farmer Program because of how much their program in Teague has assisted their local FFA Chapter.  

 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics